Latest Members

Latest Activity

  • ×
    101 Admin
    101 Admin wrote a new blog: "Letters of Intent to Marry for I-129F Fiance Petitions".
    Letters of intent to marry are submitted as evidence with the I-129F fiance petition. These personal letters establish the circumstance of how you met and that you met in person within 2-years of filing the I-129F petition. USCIS looks for the ...
    1 month ago
  • ×
    101 Admin
    101 Admin wrote a new blog: "Fiance Visas and Dating Websites".
    Did you met your foreign fiancee on a dating website? After submitting an I-129F Fiance petition USCIS will want to know if the dating website is an International Marriage Broker, and documentation that it's not. Like many couples, the first ...
    1 month ago
  • ×
    Jerry
    Jerry Just an update....after 21 months of being in the US, and our son Phoenix closing in on his 2nd birthday, we are filing the I-751 to remove conditions on Lings' Permanent Residence Status (Green Card). Hui and Phoenix are growing and extremely close and Hui is in the top 5% of his class at school. I was truly blessed when I met Ling and doubly blessed when I decided to file DCF. Thank you to Randy, John and the China 101 community for your support and encouragement.
    2 months ago
  • ×
    Ron
    Ron My wife was just approved for her CR1 Visa! I'd be lying if I said it wasn't stressful, but Randy and Xiaoying walked us through the process! Thanks!
    2 months ago
  • ×
    Tom
    Tom I'm still looking for help as to what forms I need to file after the marriage. I'd hate that Yùmíng and I get married then she gets deported because I didn't file for immigration status. I've looked on the USCIS website but I can't find anything.
    2 months ago
    • 101 Admin
      ×
      101 Admin Tom, This forum doesn't cover adjustment of status after marriage. You should email your attorney John Buda. He can tell you what you need to do.
      2 months ago
    • Tom
      ×
      Tom :-(
      2 months ago
  • ×
    Tom
    Tom Yuming and Chunhui are now here in the States on a K1 fiancee' visa. We have less than 3 months to get married. However, besides applying for a marriage licence I'm still in the dark about what else I need to do. Yuming is telling me something about vaccines and a green card? After we do get married, where do I file to get her permanent status?
    3 months ago
    • Tom
      ×
      Tom Any answers out there?
      2 months ago
    • Jeff
      ×
      Jeff Congratulations on getting to the United States
      2 months ago
    • Tom
      ×
      Tom Thanks Jeff!
      2 months ago
  • ×
    Ron
    Ron My wife's CR1 Visa interview is scheduled, starting to see the light at the end of the tunnel!
    3 months ago
    • Tom
      ×
      Tom very good news!
      3 months ago
    • Jeff
      ×
      Jeff I can understand it is a long wait. I think I have another two to three months to go myself
      2 months ago
  • ×
    robert
    robert ja you
    3 months ago
  • ×
    robert
    robert hello , everyone. i have a question for a friend . he recently got married in China , and they are now in the process of applying for his wifes' visa. he found out he does not meet minimum income requirements . and , his health is such that he is unable to find employment . he cannot find someone who will co-sponsor her . is there some sort of visa , maybe a medical emergency , so that she can come here to take care of him ? or, maybe someone knows of some programs he can qualify for to increase his income sufficiently to meet requirements . any assistance would be greatly appreciated . i already tried looking on the travel.gov site and couldn't find anything. not even an e-mail link to ask them directly . thanks , in advance . hope everyone is enjoying their marriages . stay strong .
    3 months ago
    • Randy & Xiaoying
      ×
      Randy & Xiaoying Hi Robert. Your friends only option is to find a co-sponsor.
      3 months ago
    • robert
      ×
      robert ok , thanks . i didn't think the gov't would cover special circumstances . thanks again . keep up the good work .
      3 months ago
  • ×
    Tom
    Tom Finally after 51 days Guangzhou Consulate has changed the status on CEAC for Yuming and her son, Chunhui, to "Issued".
    3 months ago
  • ×
    Ron
    Ron Just submitted the I-130 petition for my wife, another check off the list!
    3 months ago
  • ×
    Tom
    Tom I don't know what is going on with Yuming's K-1 visa and I feel like I've been hung out in the dark. :-(
    4 months ago
    • Randy & Xiaoying
      ×
      Randy & Xiaoying Tom, I have ask John to write to the consulate again. Checking status updates on delivery with traveldocs is not a good enough answers from them.
      4 months ago
  • ×
    Donald
    Donald Update: my wife Grace (Jiying) is pregnant, due date is 4th of July. :)
    4 months ago
    • 101 Admin
      ×
      101 Admin Congratulations to you both.
      4 months ago
    • Tom
      ×
      Tom Congratulations!
      3 months ago
  • ×
    Randy & Xiaoying
    Randy & Xiaoying Notice: USCIS has made big changes to the I-130. Use the 02/27/17 edition of Form I-130 to file for your spouse, you must also submit a Form I-130A, Supplemental Information for Spouse Beneficiary. This does away with form G-325As and incorporates this information into the new edition. We will need to change Workshop information soon.
    4 months ago
  • ×
    Walter
    Walter joined China Marriage 101 Community
    4 months ago
  • ×
    Robert
    Robert Randy, my girl friend wants to speak to a Chinese lawyer over there, and John Buda used to post his Chinese office number as +86 130-5668-0066. Would that number be good today ?
    5 months ago
    • 101 Admin
      ×
      101 Admin Robert, sent you a message.
      4 months ago
  • ×
    Craig
    Craig Sorry for posting so many times to the wall, but here is some useful info I just found on the USCIS website regarding submission of the I-129F and the new edition of the form that was added yesterday: "Edition date: 04/10/17. Starting 06/09/2017, we will only accept the 04/10/17 edition. Until then, you can use the 12/23/16 edition. You can find the edition date at the bottom of the page on the form and instructions." Even though I completed the old edition, I was filing out the new edition to submit that one... until I got to page 9. They ask the same three questions about violent and drug/alcohol crime convictions to which I answer "no," but now on the new form they follow that with a question asking if you have ever been convicted with anything beyond a simple traffic violation. Since I got a couple tickets for things beyond simple traffic violations way back in my occasionally reckless teenage years, I would answer "yes." Ok... but then they want details including specific dates to which I have no clue, and on top of that the instructions say they also need court documents! What a hassle! There is no way I'm submitting the new form if it is still Ok to submit the old one, thank goodness we have until June 9th. To anyone thinking of filing an I-129F--do it soon so that you have the option to submit the old one. The new form is no fun!
    5 months ago
  • ×
    Craig
    Craig I was just putting the finishing touches on my I-129F form and at one point went to open up a blank copy of the form from the USCIS website. I was confused when what I opened looked like a totally different form than the one I have been working on! Looks like they might have just changed that form today. I guess I'll fill out the new one now which unfortunately has twice as many pages!
    5 months ago
    • Craig
      ×
      Craig The new I-129F seems to have a lot of the biographical stuff from G-325A built in which is part of what makes it so long. I don't see anything about the G-325A mentioned in the new instructions, but they now provide an I-129F checklist and that does mention the G-325A. So I guess I'll be submitting a bunch of redundant info? The new instructions are a lot more detailed now, which is good, but in my case this is a bummer because I was just today going to completely finish and possibly mail everything tomorrow. Now I have plenty mroe work to do and I'll be lucky if I get things shipped out this week.
      5 months ago
    • Craig
      ×
      Craig With the new I-129F there are some ways in which they have cleared up ambiguities, provided better instructions, and made it more obvious what they are asking for in a given field. However, I'm only on the second page and I'd say that they still have room for improvement on this form. Their PDF form has not been created properly given their instructions, the two conflict in several ways already. Some examples: Now the instructions tell you when a field does not apply that you should write "N/A" (contrary to the old instructions which was to leave it blank). Well, the PDF does not allow the slash character "/" so that is not possible if you're typing. So I guess I'll have to go back through and hand write that part. If the most recent physical address is checked to be the same as the mailing address the "Date To" is automatically filled in as "PRESENT" which is great, but on the analogous field for the most recent employer you can not type in letters to write "PRESENT" (you can put today's date as "End Date" but an end date seems to imply your current employment was just terminated. With the old form it was nice that there was already a lot of discussion and examples for these types of things online in places like this website and others, with this new one I'll just have to use my best judgement.
      5 months ago
  • ×
    Jeff
    Jeff returned from my trip to see my Fiancé we had a great time I will post some pics
    5 months ago
  • ×
    Tom
    Tom Anyone getting started who needs to get a visa or an "Affidavit of Single Status" and needs to deal with the Chinese Consulate in Houston, TX there is a gentleman named Zhang Han who will process for you. His business is called "eTriones Chinese Visa Service". Website: www.visa2china.com. Phone numbers are 832-526-9025 or 281-513-7743. E-mail: service@visa2china.com. WeChat ID: hanzhang1.
    5 months ago
  • ×
    Robert
    Robert Randy, I just found out that my girlfriend in Shenzhen applied for and received a travel Visa 11 years ago to visit friends in Seattle. The trouble is that when she was applying, the Chinese agent at the travel agency told her to make up a suitable amount of annual income to suffice that requirement on the application. She got the visa, and flew from HKG to Seattle and when she went to clear customs, she was stopped and was repatriated to China. In other words, she lied/falsified her visa application. She knows this was her fault but contends that the agent told her it would be overlooked and it wasn't. She said that she wasn't arrested or had to pay any fines for this. When she got back to Shenzhen, she could not find the agent who told her to lie. Is it still possible for her to obtain a visa legitimately, and come to me here in Virginia ? I would think she will have to seek legal help there to see if she can clear this up. Does your practice take clients to help with this ? Thank you, Robert
    6 months ago
    • View all 4 Comments
    • Robert
      ×
      Robert Randy, my girl friend wants to talk to someone in your China office, and I have a phone number to give her from a previous email message I got from John Buda in April, 2016. It is +86 130-5668-0066. Will she be able to discuss her situatiion with someone there ? Thank you in advance, Robert.
      5 months ago
    • Randy & Xiaoying
      ×
      Randy & Xiaoying Robert, There's nothing to clear up in China. She has a problem with U.S. Immigrations. She will not get another tourist visa for sure. She could get a Fiance or Marriage Visa with a well written letter by an attorney to how she was the victim of a scam. This tourist visa scam is used by so called tourist agents in China. Usually involves lies on income or being married to a Chinese citizen. Single woman don't usually get a visa without the lie. This problem will not show up until her Fiance or Marriage Visa interview. This is where she will need to explain to the officer what happen. We've had clients with this problem more and more in recent years. We we're successful in all but one. However, that case involved false information about being married. All thanks to the Chinese Travel Agent who also could not be contacted after receiving money from the applicant. I suggest contact us at our contact form here: https://chinamarriage101.com/attorney-service/ . Copy and paste that link into your browser.
      5 months ago
    • Robert
      ×
      Robert Thank you Randy, I will definetly be in touch with you for your services and advice. I will first inform my girlfriend Xuemei of this information.
      5 months ago
    • Robert
      ×
      Robert Thank you again, Robert.
      5 months ago
    • Robert
      ×
      Robert Randy, my girl friend wants to talk to someone in your China office, and I have a phone number to give her from a previous email message I got from John Buda in April, 2016. It is +86 130-5668-0066. Will she be able to discuss her situatiion with someone there ? Thank you in advance, Robert.
      5 months ago
  • ×
    Tom
    Tom joined China Marriage 101 Community
    6 months ago
    • Tom
      ×
      Tom Welcome Tom
      5 months ago
    • Randy & Xiaoying
      ×
      Randy & Xiaoying Tom, We ask all members to add a profile photo. Give to the community and you shall receive!
      5 months ago
  • ×
    Craig
    Craig I know that for the form G-325a that I will need to submit mine with an original signature (not a copy), but my fiance can just send a copy. What about the letter of intent to marry? In online forums there seems to be unanimous agreement that she must mail her original to me. In an online pay-per-question an immigration lawyer also said he submits originals to avoid delays down the road. If she needs to mail me that I guess I might as well have her mail me an original of her G-325a too. I'll just have her send copies of the birth notarial though.
    6 months ago
  • ×
    Craig
    Craig I'm looking at the I-129F and I see question 14a. I did petition for my ex-wife years ago (she was from Germany but we married in the US), but I don't have her A-number or the date of filing. Will it cause problems if I don't have that? Will I need to try and contact my ex to get that info? Anyway around this? Thanks!
    6 months ago
    • View all 6 Comments
    • Craig
      ×
      Craig On the new I-129F the question has now been changed and asks specifically if you have filed form I-129F for another beneficiary (and you only answer the questions after it if "yes"). So now it looks like I didn't even need to get that A-number.
      5 months ago
    • Tom
      ×
      Tom Craig, I'm not sure if my answer is correct but if you don't have the document you will need a strong secondary evidence to appease the USCIS. Dates are important. Randy could better answer your question
      6 months ago
    • Tom
      ×
      Tom Yeah, contacting your ex may be quite neccessary. I hope your still friends.
      6 months ago
    • Craig
      ×
      Craig Yeah, it seems like I should probably do my best to get that info so as to not allow for delays. Maybe a better question is what exactly are they asking for in 14e and 14f? Is Date of Filing (14e) the date that petition was mailed, confirmation received, or date green card was approved? Does City or Town (14f) refer to the city we lived in or to where the petition was mailed to (I think things were dealt with in my state's capital city)?
      6 months ago
    • Craig
      ×
      Craig Sent the ex-wife an e-mail. We'll see how that goes. After researching question 14 online a bit the info was fairly inconsistent. So I did one of those things where you can ask an immigration attorney a question for a small fee. They said that for 14e it is the date when I filed best I can remember (month and year is OK). In an addendum I can put the date the green card was approved (I'm just going to put "Approved - green card received on MM/YYYY in the last part of question 14). For City or Town I can put where we lived, but can put where the paperwork was sent in an addendum. I'm just going to put the city where we lived at the time.
      6 months ago
    • Craig
      ×
      Craig Got the A-number :)
      6 months ago
    • Craig
      ×
      Craig On the new I-129F the question has now been changed and asks specifically if you have filed form I-129F for another beneficiary (and you only answer the questions after it if "yes"). So now it looks like I didn't even need to get that A-number.
      5 months ago
  • ×
    Tom
    Tom Is the I-129F visa filing fee with the USCIS the same as the Visa fee? My fiancée, Yuming, thinks we need to pay this. I thought all the fees were taken care of.
    6 months ago
    • View all 3 Comments
    • Randy & Xiaoying
      ×
      Randy & Xiaoying Tom, The petitioners filing fee with USCIS is different then the Visa fee. After USCIS sends the approved petition to the consulate the applicate (or Xiaoying) registers with ustravel docs for document pick up location at a local bank for the applicant. The applicant must pay the visa fee at the bank and send the conculate her passport and photos through the bank. The consulate will then unlock that part of ustraveldocs so the interview date can be set. All after receiving the visa fee.
      5 months ago
    • Craig
      ×
      Craig Tom, both the K1 fiance visa and CR1 marriage visas require several fees throughout the process at different times. Check out this article (scroll to the bottom) for a run down on the fees for each different visa. Note that this has the outdated I-129F fee (I'm hoping that the other fees have not also increased): http://budalawgroup.net/advantages-of-the-k1-fiance-visa-and-the-cr1-marriage-visa/
      6 months ago
    • Tom
      ×
      Tom Thanks Craig.
      6 months ago
    • Randy & Xiaoying
      ×
      Randy & Xiaoying Tom, The petitioners filing fee with USCIS is different then the Visa fee. After USCIS sends the approved petition to the consulate the applicate (or Xiaoying) registers with ustravel docs for document pick up location at a local bank for the applicant. The applicant must pay the visa fee at the bank and send the conculate her passport and photos through the bank. The consulate will then unlock that part of ustraveldocs so the interview date can be set. All after receiving the visa fee.
      5 months ago